Integrated Math 2 – Pre-test

TTV: Con số kỳ lạ nhất của Toán học – Số đơn vị ảo hay SỐ PHỨC là gì? IMAGINARY NUMBER!
TTV: Con số kỳ lạ nhất của Toán học – Số đơn vị ảo hay SỐ PHỨC là gì? IMAGINARY NUMBER!

This pre-test is to help me get an understanding of the skills you have acquired from your previous math classes. There is no passing grade for this test, so you should attempt each problem and try your best regardless of whether you think you are right or wrong.

Questions and Answers

1.

What is the product of -10 and 5?

2.

The bill for your dinner is $45.78. If you want to include a 15% tip, what will be the total for your dinner?

A.&nbsp

$52.64

B.&nbsp

$52.65

C.&nbsp

$6.86

D.&nbsp

$6.87

Correct Answer B. $52.65

3.

Write an equation of variation for y = 30 when x = 5, where y varies inversly as x.

Correct Answer 30 = k/5 30=k/5

4.

Calculate the absolute value of -6 * 2 + – 4 * – 3.
[-6 * 2 + – 4 * – 3] =

Correct Answer 0

5.

Which of the followig is a perfect square?

A.&nbsp

6

B.&nbsp

12

C.&nbsp

25

D.&nbsp

32

Correct Answer C. 25

6.

What is the quotient of -16 and -4?

Correct Answer 4 four

7.

Subtract -1 – (-8).

Correct Answer 7 seven

8.

Simplify the following expression: 4x + 5 + 2x

Correct Answer 6x + 5 6x+5 6x +5 6x+ 5

9.

Simplify the following expression: 10y – (-2y) – 3z – 9z – 6y

Correct Answer 6y-12z 6y – 12z

10.

Simplify the following expression: x5 * y4 * x -7 * y10
*When typing your answer use ^ to represent and exponent (ex: x^2); use * for multiplication; use / for division

Simplify the following expression: x8 / x2
*When typing your answer use ^ to represent and exponent (ex: x^2); use * for multiplication; use / for division

Correct Answer x^6 x ^6

12.

Simplify the following expression: (4x)3
*When typing your answer use ^ to represent and exponent (ex: x^2); use * for multiplication; use / for division

Correct Answer 64x^3 4^3*x^3 4^3x^3

13.

23 / 4 + 6 * 3 =

Correct Answer 20 twenty

14.

Evaluate 4x – 6 when x = 5.

Correct Answer 14 fourteen

15.

The length of a rectangle is two more than the width. The area is 35. Find the length and the width. (Hint: let x be the width.)
When typing in your answer, list width first and length second. Separate the two with a comma. (Ex: w=?, l=?)

Correct Answer w=5, l=7 w=5,l=7 5, 7 5,7

16.

What is the slope of the line with the equation: y = 3x – 10

A.&nbsp

3

B.&nbsp

-10

C.&nbsp

10

D.&nbsp

-3

Correct Answer A. 3

17.

Use a trignometric ratio to find x:

Correct Answer tan(30)*15 8.66 cm 8.7 cm 8.66 8.7

18.

The matrix above is the vertex matrix of a figure. Find the coordinates of the vertices of the figures after the figure has been translated 2 units up, then 1 unit down.
List the new coordinates in order of the original matrix. (i.e – the original matrix would be listed (1,0), (1,1), (4,0), (3, -4)

Rationalize the denominator of the fraction belwo. What will be the new rationalized fraction?

A.&nbsp

B.&nbsp

C.&nbsp

D.&nbsp

Correct Answer D.

21.

What is 49 written as a product of prime factors?

A.&nbsp

49*1

B.&nbsp

7*7

C.&nbsp

1*(48+1)

Correct Answer B. 7*7

22.

Use the Pythagorean Theorem to find the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs that measure 3 and 4.

A.&nbsp

5

B.&nbsp

25

C.&nbsp

7

D.&nbsp

49

Correct Answer A. 5

23.

What is the greatest common factor of 12 and 28?

Correct Answer 4 four

24.

Solve the following equation using the quadratic formula: x2= – 3x+10 (Remember to set the equation equal to 0.)
If there are two solutions type your answer as follows: x=?, x=? (Type a comma between the two answers)

Correct Answer x=-5, x=2 x=2, x=-5 x = -5, x = 2 x = 2, x = -5

25.

Check the three properties that are illustrated by the three expressions below. Each one demonstrates a different property.
I. (-1 * 7) + 2 = 2 + (-1 * 7)
II. 9 * 1 = 9
III. 4 (2 + 6) = (4 * 2) + (4* 6)

A.&nbsp

Identity property of addition

B.&nbsp

Identity property of multiplication

C.&nbsp

Distributive Property

D.&nbsp

Commutative property of addition

E.&nbsp

Commutative property of multiplication

F.&nbsp

Associative property of addition

Correct Answer(s) B. Identity property of multiplication C. Distributive Property D. Commutative property of addition

26.

Which of the following shows the associative property?

A.&nbsp

(5*7) + 2 = 2 + (5*7)

B.&nbsp

5 + 7 = 7 + 5

C.&nbsp

(5*7) * 2 = 5 * (7*2)

D.&nbsp

2 + 7x

Correct Answer C. (5*7) * 2 = 5 * (7*2)

27.

Evaluate (- x)2 when x = 3

Correct Answer 9 nine

28.

Solve the following system of equations: x + y = 9
x – y = 7

A.&nbsp

X=16, y = -7

B.&nbsp

X=8, y=1

C.&nbsp

X=2, y= -9

D.&nbsp

X=5, y=4

Correct Answer B. X=8, y=1

29.

What percent of 20 = 8?

Correct Answer 40% 40 40 percent forty percent

30.

A local radio station sponsors a T-shirt toss and floppy hat drop during home pro basketball games. The T-shirts cost the radio station $8 each and the hats cost $12 each. The promotional cost C for the radio station depends on the number of shirts s and hats, h given away at the game. Write a rule expressing C as a function of s and h.
Do not put spaces when you type your function/equation/answer.

Factor the following polynomial: x2 – 3x – 18
Do not put spaces when you type your answer. Put parentheses around the two expressions: (???)(???)

Correct Answer (x-6)(x+3) (x+3)(x-6)

32.

What is the size of the following matrix? Type your answer as follows: ___x___ separate the two numbers with an x and do not use spaces.

Correct Answer 3×2 3 x 2 3 by 2

33.

When you add the following matrices, what will the resulting matrix be?

A.&nbsp

B.&nbsp

C.&nbsp

D.&nbsp

Correct Answer D.

34.

The number of miles you drive your tractor, d, in t hours is given by the function d =13t. Is this an example of direct variation, inverse variation, or neither?

Correct Answer direct Direct direct variation Direct variation

35.

Find the distance between the two points: (-5, 8) and (0, -4).
d= ?

Correct Answer d=13 13

36.

Given that y varies direct as x, write an equation relating x and y when x = 6 and y = 1.
(Do not put spaces as you type your answer.)

Correct Answer 1=6k 1=k*6 k*6=1 6k=1

37.

If r = 5 and s = 8, what is the value of r2 – 2s?

Correct Answer 9 nine

38.

Suppose that you are asked to collect information about the colors of cars that drive by school during the day and you record the following:
What is the probability that a car is green?

A.&nbsp

1/6

B.&nbsp

80/180

C.&nbsp

20/180

Correct Answer A. 1/6

39.

Suppose that you are asked to collect information about the colors of cars that drive by school during the day and you record the following:
What is the probability that a car is red or blue?

A.&nbsp

40/180

B.&nbsp

60/180

C.&nbsp

5/9

D.&nbsp

100

Correct Answer C. 5/9

40.

Suppose that you are asked to collect information about the colors of cars that drive by school during the day and you record the following:
What is the probability that a car is not blue?

A.&nbsp

60/180

B.&nbsp

1/3

C.&nbsp

50/180

D.&nbsp

2/3

Correct Answer D. 2/3

41.

What is the total area of the following figure?

A.&nbsp

192 sq units

B.&nbsp

156 sq units

C.&nbsp

128 sq units

D.&nbsp

126 sq units

Correct Answer B. 156 sq units

42.

Find the midpoint of the line segment that connects the points (6,5) and (12, 9). Type your answer with no spaces and make sure you put parentheses around the answer.
ex: (?,?)

Correct Answer (9,7) (9, 7) 9,7

43.

What type of correlation does the following scatterplot show?

A.&nbsp

Low positive correlation

B.&nbsp

Low negative correlation

C.&nbsp

Strong negative correlation

D.&nbsp

Strong positive correlation

Correct Answer D. Strong positive correlation

44.

The following chart shows the pattern of a function for the x and y values. Answer the following question about this chart/pattern.
What number is being added each time?

Correct Answer 4 four

45.

The following chart shows the pattern of a function for the x and y values. Answer the following question about this chart/pattern.
What function/equation would represent the rule being demonstrated that allows you to detrmine y from the value of x?
Hint: y = ___*x + ____
Write the entire equation in your answer (y=?*x+?). Do not use spaces in your answer.

Correct Answer y=4*x+13 y=4x+13 y=4*x + 13

46.

The following chart shows the pattern of a function for the x and y values. Answer the following question about this chart/pattern.
What is y when x = 95? (Figure out the equation, then use it to solve for y.)

You are watching: Integrated Math 2 – Pre-test. Info created by THVinhTuy selection and synthesis along with other related topics.

Rate this post

Related Posts